Top MBA Colleges In India : Cut off , Fee and Placements

Master of business administration (MBA) – As understood from the name, MBA is a degree designed to develop the skills required for business and management. To get admission in top MBA colleges in India, you have to score well in exams like: CAT, XAT, SNAP, MAT, etc.. Out of all these exams, CAT is accepted by most of the Indian colleges. Here I am sharing a list of Top MBA Colleges in India.

You can also check Tips for CAT Preparation.

IIM Ahemdabad: Top MBA Colleges in India

Top MBA colleges in India
Source from Google

About –

IIM Ahemdabad is the best MBA college in India. Established in 1961 , IIM Ahemdabad is the first college in India to be awarded by EQUIS ( European Quality Improvement system ).

Fee structure –

  • The fee for programme paid by PGP students at IIMA is Rs 16,15,000 while the total fee including hostel expenses is Rs. 22,00,000.
  • This does not include food , laptop , stationary or any other expenses.
  • The fee of IIM keeps increasing 5-7% each year as per the trends in inflation.

Cutoff :

Exams accepted by IIM Ahemdabad: CAT , GMAT.

Category Percentile Rank in Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension
Percentile Rank in Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning
Percentile Rank in Quantitative Aptitude
Overall Percentile Rank
General70707080
NC-OBC cum Transgender65656575
SC60606070
ST50505060
PWD ( All categories except ST)
60606070
PWD (ST)50505060

Placement :

IIM Ahemdabad is considered to be the dream campus for students. It provides students an opportunity to seat in the interview of top companies all over the world.

Salary ComponentPlacement 2018 (in lakhs)2017 (in lakhs)2016 (in lakhs)
Maximum Salary725348
Average Salary24.4522.5822.14
Median Salary232221
Minimum Salray13.79.0011.5

IIM Calcutta: Top MBA Colleges in India

Top MBA colleges in India
Source from Google

About –

IIM Calcutta is the first national institute for Post-Graduate studies and Research in Management , established by the government of India in 1961. IIM Calcutta is also a member of the Global Alliance in Management Education. This is the best MBA college for finance field especially. It provides many Post-Graduate , Executive and Doctoral programmes. Admission in IIMC is done through the CAT and GMAT exam.

Fee Structure –

Fee structure of IIM Calcutta for different programmes are :

  • PGDM or PGP programme Rs 19,00,000
  • PGDBA Rs. 17,00,000
  • PGPEX Rs. 22,00,000
  • PGPEX-VLM Rs. 11,25,000

Cut off –

IIM Calcutta accepts CAT and GMAT score only. Cut off for this college is given as :

Category Percentile Rank in Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension
Percentile Rank in Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning
Percentile Rank in Quantitative Aptitude
Overall Percentile Rank
General80808090
NC-OBC75757585
SC65656575
ST60606070
PWD/DA60606070

Placement –

Being one of the top MBA colleges in India, it provides the best placement opportunities for eligible students.

Placement 2019 Statistics2 year full Time MBA1 year full time MBA
Average SalaryRs 25.36 lakhsRs 26.98 lakhs
Highest SalaryNot declaredRs 1.25 crore
Total Students Placed44160
Placement Percentage100%100%
Top CompaniesGoldman Sachs , BAML , Citi , JP Morgan Chase , Deutsche bank and AvendusAmazon , Accenture , EXL , Ford , Oyo , Swiggy , Sapient and Zensar

IIM Bangalore – Top MBA Colleges in India

Top MBA colleges in India
Source from Google

About :

IIM Bangalore is one of the top MBA colleges in India.It was established in 1973 in India’s high technology capital. As it is located in the technology hub of India , so students enjoy practical exposure with classroom experience. IIM Bangalore offers variety of Post-Graduate , Executive and Doctoral level Programmes. For the consecutive 7 years , it has been ranked as the top MBA college in Central Asia by Eduniversal , Paris.

Fee structure –

  • For the 2 year PGP programme , fee at IIM Bangalore is 17 lakhs which has to be paid in six installments.
  • Hostel fee for two years is 1.5 lakhs which has to be paid in six installments.
  • Laptop , food and stationary expenses are not included in this.

Cut-off –

Exams accepted by IIM Bangalore are : CAT and GMAT. Cut off for IIM Bangalore is given as :

Category
Percentile Rank in Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension
Percentile Rank in Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning
Percentile Rank in Quantitative Aptitude
Overall Percentile Rank
General85808090
NC-OBC75707080
SC70656575
ST

60606070
PWD50505060

Placement –

Recruiters from top companies in the world come at this campus to hire students . No wonder it is considered as the best MBA college in India.

IIM Bangalore Placement YearNumber of placement offersNumber of students participatingResult
2019488411100%
2018462420100%
2017450411100%

SP Jain Institute of Management And Research (SPJIMR) , Mumbai

Top MBA colleges in India
Source from Google

About –

SPJIMR is one of the top MBA college in India located in Andheri , Mumbai . SPJIMR was established in 1981 by Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan and its campus is spread over 45 acres. This college has well qualified staff , international tieups , good industrial connectivity and large as well as highly spread alumni. It also has branch in many international countries like : Sydney , Dubai , Singapore etc.. SPJIMR is ranked 4th by Business Today , 6th by Outlook and 52nd in the world by the Youth Inc.

Cut off –

Exams Accepted – CAT , XAT , GMAT. Cut off for SPJIMR , Mumbai is given as :

CAT 2018VARC Percentile RankDILR Percentile RankQA Percentile RankOverall Percentile Rank
75757585
XAT 2018English and LR Percentile RankDecision Making Percentile RankQA Percentile RankOverall Percentile Rank
75757585
GMAT 2108Verbal Percentile RankQA Percentile Rank--------Overall Percentile Rank
7575--------85

Fee Structure –

Fee structure for SPJIMR is –

CourseDurationFee
Certification Course1 year 2,00,000
GMP1 year6,50,000
Post Graduate Certification1 year25,000
PGDM2 year16,00,000
Post Graduation Programme2 year1,44,500

Placement –

SPJIMR , Mumbai provides good placement opportunities to the students.

Placement YearAverage Salary (in Rs.)No. of recruiting companiesMedian Salary (in Rs.)
201922.911122.00
201822.2410521.35
201720.910420.00

IIM Lucknow – Top MBA Colleges in India

Top MBA college in India
Source from Google

About –

Indian Institute of Management , Lucknow is ranked 4th after top IIM,s A ,B and C. IIM Lucknow was established in 1984 and it is an autonomus public business school spread over 200 acres. It holds a rank in Top 5 B-schools in India.

Cut Off –

Exams Accepted – CAT and GMAT. Cut off for IIM Lucknow is given as :

CategoryPGP Sectional CutoffPGP Overall CutoffPGP ABM Sectional CutoffPGP ABM Overall CutoffPGP SM Sectional CutoffPGP SM Overall Cutoff
General859080858085
OBC-NC778272777277
SC557055655565
ST506550505050
PWD557055655565

Fee Structure –

The fee for IIM Lucknow is 16 lakhs , see the table for complete fee structure of IIM Lucknow :

ParticularsPGP/PGP-ABM/PGP-SM
(2019-2020)
PGP/PGP-ABM/PGP-SM
(2020-2021)
Admission Fee6,00,000-------
Tuition Fee3,60,0003,60,000
Computer Fee40,00047,000
Library37,00044,000
Books and Stationary material84,00094,000
Hostel Expense1,04,0001,20,000
Student Welfare Activity15,00015,000
Convocation Activity--------20,000
Total7,00,0007,00,000
GrandTotal for 2 years14,00,00014,00,000

Placement –

Students of IIM Lucknow get placed in top companies with a handsome annual package.

Top recruiting companies are : Aditya Birla , Amazon , Accenture , Citi , Deloitte , Everest group , Flipkart , Mastercard.

StudentParticipating StudentsResultNo. of recruiting Companies
460454100%143

XLRI Jamshedpur – Top MBA colleges in India

Source from Google

About –

Xaviour Labour Relations Institute (XILR) is a private institute established in 1949 in Jamshedpur , Jharkhand. It is one of the Top MBA college in India approved by AICTE. XLRI holds a very good reputation for its management courses. This institute is accredited by NBA , AMBA and AASCB.

Cutoff –

Exams accepted – XAT . Cutoff for XAT for different programmes is given as :

XAT Cutoff2017 Percentile2018 Percentile
PGDM-BMPGDM-BM
VA79.4679.5
DM76.8476.2
QA88.788.3
Overall9696
PGDM-HRPGDM-HR
VA79.6979.2
DM71.62871
QA70.0770.5
Overall92.5592

Fee Structure –

Fee Structure for XLRI Jamshedpur is given as :

CourseAnnual Income
PGDM(BM)16.8 lakh
PGDM(HRM)16.8 lakh
PGDM(GM)16 lakh
FPM5.5 lakh

Placement –

XLRI Jamshedpur provides excellent placement opportunities with a very good annual package for deserving candidates .

Average Salary22.35 LPA
Median Salary21 LPA
Highest Salary59 LPA
Section offering Highest SalaryBFSI
Top recruiting sectorsConsulting , Sales , BFSI
Companies making highest no. of offers.Boston Consulting Services

MDI Gurgaon

Source from Google

About –

Established in 1973 in Gurugram , Haryana . This is one of the Best B-school in India which gives competition to IIM,s . Some CAT aspirants prefer MDI over IIM’s.

Cut off –

Exams accepted by MDI Gurgaon are CAT , GMAT and it also conducts its own entrance test for admission. Cut off for MDI Gurgaon is :

VA LR Percentile Rank85
DI Percentile Rank75
Overall Percentile Rank94.93

Fee Structure –

Fee structure of MDI is high but it offers a great return on investment .

ParticularsPGPM / PGP-HRM
(in Rs.)
PGPM / PGP-HRM
(in Rs.)
1st Year2nd Year
Tuition Fee8,00,0008,00,000
Boarding Fee64,00064,000
Lodging Fee78,00080,000
Study material50,00050,000
Student Activity25,00025,000
Library30,00030,000
Alumni13,000-------
Security25,000-------
Total10,85,00010,49,000
GrandTotal21,34,00021,34,000

Placement –

MDI Gurgaon offers great placement opportunities and it has consistently shown 100% result for placements .

YearPGPM PGP-IMPGP-HRM
201920.03 LPA20.03 LPA20.93 LPA
201819.35 LPA18.54 LPA19.15 LPA
201719.25 LPA17.94 LPA18.30 LPA

FMS Delhi

Source from Google

About –

Faculty of Management Studies (FMS) Delhi is considered to be the Top MBA college in India . It was established in 1954 in Delhi and it is affilated to the University of Delhi. The college provides a very good environment and one of the best faculty for MBA. It offers many PG and Doctorate programmes. And above all FMS is the most affordable MBA college in India.

Cutoff –

Exams accepted – CAT and GMAT. The average cut off for CAT is 97 percentile. Weightage given by FMS to each section is given as :

ComponentWeightage Percentage
PI15%
CAT score60%
GD10%
Extempore5%
10th marks5%
12th marks5%

Fee Structure –

FMS Delhi provides quality education on a very affordable fee. As it is a government college , so it has a very low fee compared to many top colleges in India.

CourseFee for 2 years
MBARs, 20,960
Executive MBARs. 1 lakh
Executive MBA in Health Care AdminstrationRs. 1.02 lakh

Placement –

FMS Delhi has tie-ups with top recruiting companies , it provides a handsome annual package to deserving candidates.

YearAverage salaryHighest salaryNo. of Recruiters
201923.1 lakh48 lakh68
201821.1 lakh54 lakh83
201720.6 lakh54 lakh81

For more information about Top MBA Colleges in India , visit here.

You can also read my latest blogs : Time Travel and Self-Improvement tips.

5 thoughts on “Top MBA Colleges In India : Cut off , Fee and Placements

  1. Great work! That is the type of information that should be shared across the net.
    Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this publish upper!
    Come on over and consult with my web site . Thanks =)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *